Image 2 caroussel

Program

 

Preliminary program

 

Wednesday 15th November
       
14:00-16:00 Cell cycle and cancer   Therapeutic targeting, tumor vectorization   Prévention / Dépistage
16:30-18:30 Chromatin dynamics and cancer   Therapeutic targeting, tumor vectorization, radiotherapy   Relation médecin - malade et prise en charge

 

Thursday 16th November
8:30-10:30 The different sides of tumor heterogeneity  
11:00-12:30 Single Cell technology   Chronicité et guérison
14:30-16:00 Precision medicine: to go where ?   Relation médecin - malade et prise en charge
16:30-18:30 Precision medicine: to go where ?    

 

Friday 17th November
       
8:30-10:15 Tumor niche and microenvironment   High-resolution imaging & Cancer    
test
         
10:45-12:15 Cell plasticity and senescence / Metastatic disease    

 

 

Wednesday 15th November - 3 parallel workshops:

Parallel sessions organized by Axis 2 - Genome Dynamics and cancer

  • 14:00 - 16:00 : Cell cycle and cancer

    • KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Daniele FACHINETTICurie Institute (Paris) - Lecture: Revealing the consequences of human centromere dysfunction
    • Anna CASTROCentre for Macromolecular Biochemistry Research (Montpellier) - A new pathway controlling DNA replication in human cells
    • 2 selected talks
    • Jean-Paul JAVERZAT, Institut de Biochimie et Génétique Cellulaires (Bordeaux) - A novel mode of sister chromatid cohesion controlled by cohesin phosphorylation

  • 16:30 - 18:30 : Chromatin dynamics and cancer

    • KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Sophie POLOEpigenetics and Cell Fate Center (Paris) - Lecture: Epigenome maintenance in response to DNA damage
    • Jean-Christophe ANDRAUInstitute of Molecular Genetics of Montpellier (Montpellier) - Deciphering transcription factories enhancer networks using Chia-PET
    • 2 selected talks
    • Eric PINAUD, Contrôle de la Réponse Immune B et Lymphoproliférations (Limoges) - Implication of Nuclear Matrix Attachment Regions and their binding proteins in targeting AID-driven "off target" mutations

 

Parallel sessions organized by Axis 3 - Translational Research, from Biology to Clinical Research and Axis 5 - Health technologies

  • 14:00 - 16:00 : Therapeutic targeting, tumor vectorization

    • KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Gert STORMUtrecht University (Netherlands)Lecture : Targeted particulate nanomedicines in oncology: current status and way forward
    • SPEAKER
    • 3 selected communications  

  • 16:30 - 18:30 : Therapeutic targeting, tumor vectorization and radiotherapy

    • KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Elif HINDIEUniversity Hospital (Bordeaux) - Lecture
    • Mikaela DIMITRIUNanobiotix (Paris) 
    • Camille VERRYUniversity Hospital (Grenoble) 
    • 2 selected communications

 

Thursday 16th November - Plenary sesssions dedicated to tumor heterogeneity:

  • 8:30 - 10:30 : The different sides of tumor heterogeneity

    • KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Simon TAVARECancer Research UK (Cambridge) - Lecture : Studying tumour heterogeneity in 3.5D
    • Frédéric CHIBONActions for onCogenesis understanding and Target Identification in ONcology (Bordeaux) - Beyond the genetic intra-tumoral heterogeneity of Sarcomas
    • 2 selected talks
    • Andréï TURTOI, Institute of Cancer Research of Montpellier (Montpellier)

 

  • 11:00 - 12:30 : Single Cell technology

    • KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Chris BAKALInstitute of Cancer Research (London, UK) - Lecture: Using image-omics to understand how changes in cell shape drive cancer 
    • Olivier CUVIERCenter for Integrative Biology (Toulouse) - Chromatin-encoded transcriptional memory : novel insights from single-cell omics
    • 2 selected talks

 

  • 14:30 - 16:00 : Precision medicine: to go where ?

    • KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Patrick MEHLENCancer research Centre of Lyon (Lyon) - Lecture: targeting dependence receptors: from a cell biology paradigm to clinical trial
    • GSO speaker
    • 2 selected talks

 

  • 16:30 - 18:30 : Precision medicine: to go where ?

    • KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Fabrice ANDREInstitut Gustave Roussy (Paris) - Lecture
    • KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Sophie DAYImperial College (London) - Lecture
    • KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Julia Bonastre, Institut Gustave Roussy (Paris) - Lecture 
    • Round table

 

 

Friday 17th November - 2 parallel workshops and plenary session:

Parallel session organized by Axis 1 - Cell Signaling and Therapeutic Targets and Axis 3 - Translational Research, from Biology to Clinical Research

  • 8:30 - 10:15 : Tumor niche and microenvironment
  • KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Simone P. NICLOU, Luxembourg Institute of Health (LIH) (Luxembourg) - Lecture
  • Catherine MULLER, Institute of Pharmacology and Structural Biology (Toulouse) - Dissemination of prostate cancer : a way paved of fat
  • 3 selected talks

Parallel session organized by Axis 5 - Health technologies

  • 8:30 - 10:15 : High-resolution imaging & Cancer

    • KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Gerhard SCHUTZTechnical University (Vienna) - Lecture
    • Philippe LEPROUXXLim (Limoges) - Multimodal imaging under supercontinuum illumination and electric field stimulation
    • Pierre BONInstitut Optique Graduate School (Bordeaux) - Quantitative Phase Imaging, from white light imaging to fluorescence super-resolution
    • 3 selected talks

Plenary session

  • 10:45 - 12:15 : Cell plasticity and senescence / Metastatic disease

    • KEYNOTE SPEAKER : Giorgio STASSI, University of Palermo (Palermo) - Lecture
    • Audrey SIRVENT, Centre for Macromolecular Biochemistry Research (Montpellier) - 

 

 

 

Mercredi 15 et Jeudi 16 Novembre, sessions parallèles organisées par l'Axe 4 - Cancer, enjeux individuels et collectifs

Mercredi 15 Novembre

  • 14:00 - 16:00 : Prévention / Dépistage
    • ORATEUR INVITE: Rachid SALMI, ISPED (Bordeaux) (en cours de confirmation)
    • Caroline Tournoux Facon & Isabelle Ingrand (Poitiers)
    • Ludovic Gaussot & Isabelle Ingrand (Poitiers) - Regrads croisés sur l'efficacité d'une intervention personnalisée dans le dépistage ciblé du cancer colo-rectal
    • Une communication sélectionnée

 

  • 16:30 - 18:00 : Relation médecin - malade et Prise en charge 
    • ORATEUR INVITE: Christine REYNAERT, Université libre de Louvain (Louvain)
    • Stéphane Jouffre et Dolorès Albarracin, SHA et CERCA (Poitiers)  - Ethiques et soins palliatifs: la perception des médecins du dispositif des directives anticipées écrites par leurs patients.
    • Deux communications sélectionnées

 

Jeudi 16 Novembre

  • 11:00 - 12:30 : Chronicité et guérison
    • ORATEUR INVITE: Angélique BONNAUD-ANTIGNAC, Inserm (Nantes)
    • Ludovic Gaussot, GRESCO (Poitiers) - L’expérience de la maladie chronique - éducation thérapeutique, insertion, socialisation
    • David Saint-MarcCentre Emile Durkheim (Bordeaux) - Autonomie et chronicité

 

  •   16:30 - 18:00 : Relation médecin - malade et prise en charge
    • ORATEUR INVITE: Raphaël HAMMER, HESAV (Lausanne)
    • Annick Tijou-Traoré, Centre Emile Durkheim (Bordeaux) - Ce que choisir son traitement veut dire chez des patients âgés polypathologiques
    • Deux communications sélectionnées